2015 Young Explorer’s Adventure Guide – edited by Corie and Sean Weaver

"2015 Young Explorer's Adventure Guide" edited by Corie and Sean Weaver.

“2015 Young Explorer’s Adventure Guide” edited by Corie and Sean Weaver.


Title: 2015 Young Explorer’s Adventure Guide
Author(s): Marilag Angway, Deanna Baran, Mike Barretta, Salena Casha, Brigid Collins, Ron Collins, Cory Cone, C.J. Daring, Eric Del Carlo, Evan Dicken, Amy Griswold, Anne E. Johnson, Jeanne Kramer-Smyth, Nancy Kress, Wendy Lambert, Vanessa MacLellan, Phoebe North, Angela Penrose, Sherry D. Ramsey, Douglas Smith, Eric James Stone, Sonja Thomas, Jeannie Warner, Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
Editor(s): Corie Weaver, Sean Weaver
Cover Artist: unknown
Language: English
Publisher: Dreaming Robot Press
Published: February 2015
ISBN-10: 1940924065
ISBN-13: 9781940924069
Content:
   “Why I Hate Earth” by Nancy Kress
   “Standing Up” by Anne E. Johnson
   “Goliath vs. Robodog” by Ron Collins
   “Unsealed” by Jeanne Kramer-Smyth
   “The Doom of Wonder Bread” by Sonja Thomas
   “Lobstersaurus” by Eric James Stone
   “The Journey of a Thousand Miles” by C.J. Daring
   “The Mystery of the Missing Clockwork Birds” by Deanna Baran
   “The Sugimori Sisters and the Interplanetary Concept Clash” by Brigid Collins
   “Pax” by Eric Del Carlo
   “Of USBs and Fingerprints” by Salena Casha
   “Chit Win” by Deborah Walker
   “The Best Cheesecake in the Universe” by Cory Cone
   “A Smelly Problem” by Angela Penrose
   “The Care and Feeding of Your Pet Robot” by Phoebe North
   “The Wreck of the Airship Octavia” by Amy Griswold
   “Robot Sister Number Phi” by Marilag Angway
   “The Cliff” by Vanessa MacLellan
   “Where You Belong” by Jeannie Warner
   “Repeat After Me” by Alvaro Zinos-Amaro
   “Jigsaw” by Douglas Smith
   “When Mama Went to Dumfries” by Wendy Lambert
   “A Universe of Talk” by Evan Dicken
   “The Rocket Maker” by Mike Barretta
   “The Seventh Crow” (sneak preview) by Sherry D. Ramsey

The Best of Galaxy’s Edge 2013-2014 – edited by Mike Resnick

"The Best of Galaxy’s Edge 2013-2014" edited by Mike Resnick.

“The Best of Galaxy’s Edge 2013-2014” edited by Mike Resnick.


Title: The Best of Galaxy’s Edge 2013-2014
Series: The Best of Galaxy’s Edge
Author(s): James Aquilone, Lou J. Berger, Steve Cameron, Gio Clairval, Eric Cline, Eric Leif Davin, Nicholas A. DiChario, Kary English, Tom Gerencer, Tina Gower, Robert T. Jeschonek, Nancy Kress, Mercedes Lackey, Leena Likitalo, Ken Liu, Marina J. Lostetter, C.L. Moore, Larry Niven, K.C. Norton, Ralph Roberts, Andrea G. Stewart , Sabina Theo, Brad R. Torgersen, Brian Trent
Editor(s): Mike Resnick
Cover Artist: unknown
Language: English
Publisher: Phoenix Pick
Published: December 2014
ISBN-10: 1612422365
ISBN-13: 9781612422367
Contents:
   “I, Arachnobot” by Brian Trent
   “Pocket Full of Mumbles” by Tina Gower
   “Creator of the Cosmos Job Interview Today” by Nick DiChario
   “Will You Volunteer to Kill Wendy?” by Eric Cline
   “Neep” by K.C. Norton
   “Effect and Cause” by Ken Liu
   “Ghost in the Machine” by Ralph Roberts
   “The Prayer Ladder” by Marina J. Lostetter
   “Holland: 1944” by Steve Cameron
   “The Spinach Can’s Son” by Robert T. Jeschonek
   “Intersection” by Gio Clairval
   “No Place for a Hero” by James Aquilone
   “Happily Ever After” by C.L. Moore
   “Upright, Unlocked” by Tom Gerencer
   “Love in Bloom” by Sabina Theo
   “Icarus at Noon” by Eric Leif Davin
   “Matial” by Lou J. Berger
   “Do You Remember Michael Jones?” by Nancy Kress
   “Zombies at Work” by Leena Likitalo
   “Exemplar” by Mercedes Lackey
   “The Nechronomator” by Brad R. Torgersen
   “Today I Am Nobody” by Tina Gower
   “God Walks Into a Bar” by Larry Niven
   “Totaled” by Kary English
   “The Unchanging Nature of Stones” by Andrea G. Stewart

Dangerous Women – edited by George R.R. Martin and Gardner Dozois

"Dangerous Women" edited by George RR Martin and Gardner Dozois.

“Dangerous Women” edited by George RR Martin and Gardner Dozois.


Title: Dangerous Women
Author: Megan Abbot, Joe Abercrombie, Lawrence Block, Jim Butcher, Pat Cadigan, Diana Gabaldon, Lev Grossman, Cecelia Holland, Sherrilyn Kenyon, Nancy Kress, Joe R. Lansdale, Megan Lindholm, George R.R. Martin, Sharon Kay Penman, Diana Rowland, Brandon Sanderson, Melinda Snodgrass, Caroline Spector, S.M. Stirling, Sam Sykes, Carrie Vaughn,
Editor(s): Gardner Dozois, George R.R. Martin
Language: English
Publisher: Tor Books
Published: December 2013
ISBN-10: 076533206X
ISBN-13: 9780765332066
Contents:
   “Introduction” by Gardner Dozois
   “Some Desperado” by Joe Abercrombie
   “My Heart is Either Broken” by Megan Abbott
   “Nora’s Song” by Cecelia Holland
   “The Hands That Are Not There” by Melinda Snodgrass
   “Bombshells” by Jim Butcher
   “Raisa Stepanova” by Carrie Vaughn
   “Wrestling Jesus” by Joe R. Lansdale
   “Neighbors” by Megan Lindholm
   “I Know How to Pick ‘Em” by Lawrence Block
   “Shadows for Silence in the Forests of Hell” (Threnody) by Brandon Sanderson
   “A Queen in Exile” by Sharon Kay Penman
   “The Girl in the Mirror” by Lev Grossman
   “Second Arabesque, Very Slowly” by Nancy Kress
   “City Lazarus” by Diana Rowland
   “Virgins” by Diana Gabaldon
   “Hell Hath No Fury” by Sherrilyn Kenyon
   “Pronouncing Doom” by S.M. Stirling
   “Name the Beast” by Samuel Sykes
   “Caretakers” by Pat Cadigan
   “Lies My Mother Told Me” by Caroline Spector
   “The Princess and the Queen, or, The Blacks and the Greens” by George R.R. Martin

Beyond the Sun – edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt

"Beyond the Sun" edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt.

“Beyond the Sun” edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt.


Title: Beyond the Sun
Author(s): Maurice Broaddus, Jennifer Brozek, Anthony R. Cardno, Jaleta Clegg, Autumn Rachel Dryden, Nancy Fulda, Aaron Hoffman, Jean Johnson, Nancy Kress, Simon C. Larter, Cat Rambo, Mike Resnick, Jamie Todd Rubin, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Jason Sanford, Bryan Thomas Schmidt, Alex Schvartsman, Robert Silverberg, Brad R. Torgersen
Editor(s): Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Cover Artist: Mitchell Davidson Bentley
Language: English
Publisher: Fairwood Press
Published: August 2013
ISBN-10: 1933846380
ISBN-13: 9781933846385
Contents:
   “Migration” by Nancy Kress
   “The Hanging Judge” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
   “Flipping the Switch” by Jamie Todd Rubin
   “The Bricks of Eta Cassiopeiae” by Brad R. Torgersen
   “The Far Side of the Wilderness” by Alex Shvartsman
   “Respite” by Autumn Rachel Dryden
   “Parker’s Paradise” by Jean Johnson
   “Rumspringa” by Jason Sanford
   “Elsewhere, Within, Elsewhen” by Cat Rambo
   “Inner Sphere Blues” by Simon C. Larter
   “Dust Angels” by Jennifer Brozek
   “Voice of the Martyrs” by Maurice Broaddus
   “One Way Ticket” by Jaleta Clegg
   “The Gambrels of the Sky” by Erin Hoffman
   “Chasing Satellites” by Anthony R. Cardno
   “A Soaring Pillar of Brightness” by Nancy Fulda
   “The Dybbyk of Mazel Tov IV” by Robert Silverberg
   “Observation Post” by Mike Resnick

The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year – Volume Two – edited by Jonathan Strahan

Title: The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year – Volume Two
Series: The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year
Number in Series: 2 (two)
Author(s): Daniel Abraham, Stephen Baxter, Peter S. Beagle, Elizabeth Bear, Holly Black, Ted Chiang, Tony Daniel, Greg Egan, Jeffrey Ford, Neil Gaiman, Theodora Goss, Daryl Gregory, Elizabeth Hand, Alexander C. Irvine, Kelly Link, Ted Kosmatka, Nancy Kress, Ken MacLeod, Susan Palwick, M. Rickert, Chris Roberson, Bruce Sterling, Charles Stross, Michael Swanwick
Editor(s): Jonathan Strahan
Cover Artist: John Berkey
Language: English
Publisher: Night Shade Books
Published: March 2008
ISBN-10: 1597801240
ISBN-13: 9781597801249
Contents:
   “The Merchant and the Alchemist’s Gate” by Ted Chiang
   “The Last and Only, or Mr. Moskowitz Becomes French” by Peter S. Beagle
   “Trunk and Disorderly” by Charles Stross
   “Glory” by Greg Egan
   “Dead Horse Point” by Daryl Gregory
   “The Dreaming Wind” by Jeffrey Ford
   “The Coat of Stars” by Holly Black
   “The Prophet of Flores” by Ted Kosmatka
   “Wizard’s Six” by Alex Irvine
   “The Cambist and Lord Iron: A Fairy Tale of Economics” by Daniel Abraham
   “By Fools Like Me” by Nancy Kress
   “Kiosk” by Bruce Sterling
   “Singing of Mount Abora” by Theodora Goss
   “The Witch’s Headstone” by Neil Gaiman
   “Last Contact” by Stephen Baxter
   “Jesus Christ, Reanimator” by Ken MacLeod
   “Sorrel’s Heart” by Susan Palwick
   “Urdumheim” by Michael Swanwick
   “Holiday” by M. Rickert
   “The Valley of the Gardens” by Tony Daniel
   “Winter’s Wife” by Elizabeth Hand
   “The Sky Is Large and the Earth Is Small” by Chris Roberson
   “Orm the Beautiful” by Elizabeth Bear
   “The Constable of Abal” by Kelly Link

This Is My Funniest – edited by Mike Resnick

Title: This Is My Funniest
Series: This Is My Funniest
Number in Series: 1 (one)
Author(s): David BrinNick DiChario, Gardner Dozois, Bill Fawcett, Esther M. Friesner, Tom Gerencer, David Gerrold, Joe Haldeman, Harry Harrison, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Barry N. Malzberg, Jack McDevitt, Jody Lynn Nye, Laura Resnick, Mike Resnick, Ralph Roberts, Spider Robinson, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Robert Sheckley, Josepha Sherman, Robert Silverberg, Michael Swanwick, William Tenn, Harry Turtledove, Howard Waldrop, Walter Jon Williams, Connie Willis, Jane Yolen
Editor(s): Mike Resnick
Cover Artist: Ralph Voltz
Language: English
Publisher: BenBella Books
Published: October 2006
ISBN-10: 1932100954
ISBN-13: 9781932100952
Contents:
   “Introduction” by Mike Resnick
   “Space Rats of the CCC” by Harry Harrison
   “The Lemon-Green Spaghetti-Loud Dynamite-Dribble Day” by William Tenn
   “Dick W. and His Pussy; or, Tess and Her Adequate Dick” by Jane Yolen
   “Night of the Cooters” by Howard Waldrop
   “A Delightful Comedic Premise” by Barry N. Malzberg
   “The Capo of Darkness” by Laura Resnick
   “Franz Kafka, Superhero!” by David Gerrold
   “Too Hot to Hoot” by Spider Robinson
   “Amanda and the Alien” by Robert Silverberg
   “Faith” by James Patrick Kelly
   “The Growling” by Jody Lynn Nye
   “Alien Radio” by Mike Resnick and Nick DiChario
   “Primordial Chili” by Tom Gerencer
   “The Dog Said Bow-Wow” by Michael Swanwick
   “Sweet, Savage Sorcerer” by Esther M. Friesner
   “The Hanging Curve” by Gardner Dozois
   “Deus Tex” by Jack McDevitt
   “The Flim-Flam Alien” by Ralph Roberts
   “Present” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
   “You’ll Catch Your Death of Colds” by Bill Fawcett
   “The Usurper Memos” by Josepha Sherman
   “Patent Infringement” by Nancy Kress
   “Ickies in Mirrorshades” by David Brin
   “Ligdan and the Young Pretender” by Walter Jon Williams
   “A !Tangled Web” by Joe Haldeman
   “Revolt of the Sugar Plum Fairies” by Mike Resnick
   “Myth Manners’ Guide to Greek Missology #1: Andromeda and Perseus” by Harry Turtledove
   “The Soul Selects Her Own Society: Invasion and Repulsion: A Chronological Reinterpretation of Two of Emily Dickinson’s Poems: A Wellsian Perspective” by Connie Willis
   “Cordle to Onion to Carrot” by Robert Sheckley

The Hard SF Renaissance – edited by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer

Title: The Hard SF Renaissance
Author(s): Poul Anderson, Stephen Baxter, Gregory Benford, Ben Bova, David Brin, Ted Chiang, Arthur C. Clarke, Hal Clement, Greg Egan, Michael Flynn, Joe Haldeman, James P. Hogan, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Geoffrey A. Landis, David Langford, Paul Levinson, Paul McAuley, G. David Nordley, Frederik Pohl, Robert Reed, Alastair Reynolds, Kim Stanley Robinson, Robert J. Sawyer, Karl Schroeder, Charles Sheffield, Joan Slonczewski, Brian Stableford, Allen Steele, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, Vernor Vinge, Peter Watts, Sarah Zettel
Editor(s): Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell
Cover Artist: Gregory Manchess
Language: English
Original Publisher: Tor Books
Originally Published: November 2002
Publisher: Orb Books
Published: October 2003
ISBN-10: 031287636X
ISBN-13: 9780312876364
Contents:
   “Introduction: New People, New Places, New Politics” by David G. Hartwell and Kathryn Cramer
   “Gene Wars” by Paul McAuley
   “Wang’s Carpets” by Greg Egan
   “Genesis” by Poul Anderson
   “Arthur Sternbach Brings the Curveball to Mars” by Kim Stanley Robinson
   “On the Orion Line” by Stephen Baxter
   “Beggars in Spain” by Nancy Kress
   “Matter’s End” by Gregory Benford
   “The Hammer of God” by Arthur C. Clarke
   “Think Like a Dinosaur” by James Patrick Kelly
   “Mount Olympus” by Ben Bova
   “Marrow” by Robert Reed
   “Microbe” by Joan Slonczewski
   “The Lady Vanishes” by Charles Sheffield
   “Bicycle Repairman” by Bruce Sterling
   “An Ever-Reddening Glow” by David Brin
   “Sexual Dimorphism” by Kim Stanley Robinson
   “Into the Miranda Rift” by G. David Nordley
   “The Shoulders of Giants” by Robert J. Sawyer
   “A Walk in the Sun” by Geoffrey A. Landis
   “For White Hill” by Joe Haldeman
   “A Career in Sexual Chemistry” by Brian Stableford
   “Reef” by Paul McAuley
   “Exchange Rate” by Hal Clement
   “Reasons to Be Cheerful” by Greg Egan
   “Griffin’s Egg” by Michael Swanwick
   “Great Wall of Mars” by Alastair Reynolds
   “A Niche” by Peter Watts
   “Gossamer” by Stephen Baxter
   “Madam Butterfly” by James P. Hogan
   “Understand” by Ted Chiang
   “Halo” by Karl Schroeder
   “Different Kinds of Darkness” by David Langford
   “Fast Times at Fairmont High” by Vernor Vinge
   “Reality Check” by David Brin
   “The Mendelian Lamp Case” by Paul Levinson
   “Kinds of Strangers” by Sarah Zettel
   “The Good Rat” by Allen Steele
   “Built Upon the Sands of Time” by Michael Flynn
   “Taklamakan” by Bruce Sterling
   “Hatching the Phoenix” by Frederik Pohl
   “Immersion” by Gregory Benford

Year’s Best SF 3 – edited by David G. Hartwell

Title: Year’s Best SF 3
Series: Year’s Best SF
Number in Series: 3 (three)
Author(s): Gregory Benford, Terry Bisson, Ray Bradbury, Tom Cool, S.N. Dyer, Greg Egan, William Gibson, James Patrick Kelly, Nancy Kress, Geoffrey A. Landis, Paul Levinson, Katherine MacLean, Michael Moorcock, Kim Newman, Tom Purdom, R. Garcia y Robertson, Robert Silverberg, Brian Stableford, Michael Swanwick, Jack Williamson, Gene Wolfe, John C. Wright
Editor(s): David G. Hartwell
Cover Artist: Chris Moore
Language: English
Original Publisher: Harper Prism
Originally Published: June 1998
Publisher: Science Fiction Book Club
Published: July 1998
ISBN-10: 1568657668
ISBN-13: 9781568657660
Catalog Number: 17378 (SFBC)
Contents:
   “Petting Zoo” by Gene Wolfe
   “The Wisdom of Old Earth” by Michael Swanwick
   “The Firefly Tree” by Jack Williamson
   “Thirteen Views of a Cardboard City” by William Gibson
   “The Nostalginauts” by S.N. Dyer
   “Guest Law” by John C. Wright
   “The Voice” by Gregory Benford
   “Yeyuka” by Greg Egan
   “An Office Romance” by Terry Bisson
   “Itsy Bitsy Spider” by James Patrick Kelly
   “Beauty in the Night” by Robert Silverberg
   “Mr. Pale” by Ray Bradbury
   “The Pipes of Pan” by Brian Stableford
   “Always True to Thee, in My Fashion” by Nancy Kress
   “Canary Land” by Tom Purdom
   “Universal Emulators” by Tom Cool
   “Fair Verona” by R. Garcia y Robertson
   “Great Western” by Kim Newman
   “Turnover” by Geoffrey A. Landis
   “The Mendelian Lamp Case” by Paul Levinson
   “Kiss Me” by Katherine MacLean
   “London Bone” by Michael Moorcock

The Year’s Best Science Fiction – Fourteenth Annual Collection – edited by Gardner Dozois

Title: The Year’s Best Science Fiction – Fourteenth Annual Collection
Series: The Year’s Best Science Fiction
Number in Series: 14 (fourteen)
Author(s): William Barton, Stephen Baxter, Gregory Benford, James P. Blaylock, Damien Broderick, Michael Cassutt, Jim Cowan, Tony Daniel, Gregory Feeley, Gwyneth Jones, John Kessel, Nancy Kress, Jonathan Lethem, Ian McDonald, Maureen F. McHugh, Paul Park, Robert Reed, Mike Resnick, Charles Sheffield, Robert Silverberg, Bud Sparhawk, Bruce Sterling, Michael Swanwick, Steven Utley, Cherry Wilder, Walter Jon Williams, Gene Wolfe
Editor(s): Gardner Dozois
Cover Artist: Michael Carroll
Language:English
Original Publisher: St. Martin’s Press
Originally Published: June 1997
Publisher: Science Fiction Book Club
Published: August 1997
ISBN-10: 0312157029
ISBN-13: 9780312157029
Catalog Number: 17061 (SFBC)
Contents:
   “Immersion” by Gregory Benford
   “The Dead” by Michael Swanwick
   “The Flowers of Aulit Prison” by Nancy Kress
   “A Dry, Quiet War” by Tony Daniel
   “Thirteen Phantasms” by James P. Blaylock
   “Primrose and Thorn” by Bud Sparhawk
   “The Miracle of Ivar Avenue” by John Kessel
   “The Last Homosexual” by Paul Park
   “Recording Angel” by Ian McDonald
   “Death Do Us Part” by Robert Silverberg
   “The Spade of Reason” by Jim Cowan
   “The Cost to Be Wise” by Maureen F. McHugh
   “Bicycle Repairman” by Bruce Sterling
   “The Weighing of Ayre” by Gregory Feeley
   “The Longer Voyage” by Michael Cassutt
   “The Land of Nod” by Mike Resnick
   “Red Sonja and Lessingham in Dreamland” by Gwyneth Jones
   “The Lady Vanishes” by Charles Sheffield
   “Chrysalis” by Robert Reed
   “The Wind Over the World” by Steven Utley
   “Changes” by William Barton
   “Counting Cats in Zanzibar” by Gene Wolfe
   “How We Got In Town and Out Again” by Jonathan Lethem
   “Dr. Tilmann’s Consultant: A Scientific Romance” by Cherry Wilder
   “Schrödinger’s Dog” by Damien Broderick
   “Foreign Devils” by Walter Jon Williams
   “In the MSOB” by Stephen Baxter
   “The Robot’s Twilight Companion” by Tony Daniel

The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror – Eighth Annual Collection – edited by Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling

Title: The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror – Eighth Annual Collection
Series: The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror
Number in Series: 8 (eight)
Author(s): Dale Bailey, B. Brandon Barker, Nicholson Baker, Ray Bradbury, Scott Bradfield, John Bradley, Edward Bryant, Emma Bull, Jonathan Carroll, Lenora Champagne, Douglas Clegg, Ellen Datlow, Charles de Lint, Bradley Denton, Harlan Ellison, Margarita Engle, Kelley Eskridge, Gregory Feeley, James Frenkel, Neil Gaiman, David Garnett, Charles Grant, M. John Harrison, Linda Weasel Head, Noy Holland, Pagan Kennedy, Jack Ketchum, Stephen King, Andrew Klavan, Nancy Kress, Geoffrey A. Landis, Barry Lopez, Ian McDonald, Patricia A. McKillip, Steven Millhauser, Brian Mooney, A.R. Morlan, Emily Newland, David Nickle, Joyce Carol Oates, Leroy Quintana, Carme Riera, Kevin Roice, Nicholas Royle, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Darrell Schweitzer, Delia Sherman, Will Shetterly, Michael Marshall Smith, William Browning Spencer, Michael Swanwick, Judith Tarr, Steve Rasnic Tem, Rachel Wetzsteon, Terri Windling, Jack Womack, Jane Yolen
Editor(s): Ellen Datlow, Terri Windling
Cover Artist: Thomas Canty
Language: English
Publisher: St. Martin’s Press
Published: September 1995
ISBN-10: 0312132204
ISBN-13: 9780312132200
Notes: This is printed on really heavy paper!
Contents:
   “Summation 1994: Fantasy” by Terri Windling
   “Summation 1994: Horror” by Ellen Datlow
   “Horror and Fantasy in the Media: 1994” by Edward Bryant
   “Comics 1994” by Will Shetterly and Emma Bull
   “Obituaries” by James Frenkel
   “Transmutations” by Patricia A. McKillip
   “Bottom’s Dream” by Rachel Wetzsteon
   “La Promesa” by Leroy Quintana
   “Aweary of the Sun” by Gregory Feeley
   “A Wheel in the Desert, the Moon on Some Swings” by Jonathan Carroll
   “Who Will Love the River God?” by Emily Newland
   “Brothers” by Joyce Carol Oates
   “Subsoil” by Nicholson Baker
   “Elvis’s Bathroom” by Pagan Kennedy
   “Yet Another Poisoned Apple for the Fairy Princess” by A.R. Morlan
   “The Big Game” by Nicholas Royle
   “Buenaventura and the Fifteen Sisters” by Margarita Engle
   “De Natura Unicorni” by Jane Yolen
   “Blue Motel” by Ian McDonald
   “A Friend Indeed” by David Garnett
   “Sometimes, in the Rain” by Charles Grant
   “Rain Falls” by Michael Marshall Smith
   “That Old School Tie” by Jack Womack
   “Animals Behind Bars!” by Scott Bradfield
   “Monuments to the Dead” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
   “Unterseeboot Doktor” by Ray Bradbury
   “Young Woman in a Garden” by Delia Sherman
   “The Man in the Black Suit” by Stephen King
   “‘In the Tradition…'” by Michael Swanwick
   “Words Like Pale Stones” by Nancy Kress
   “Marchen” poem by Jane Yolen
   “Giants in the Earth” by Dale Bailey
   “A Conflagration Artist” by Bradley Denton
   “Report” by Carme Riera
   “The Village of the Mermaids” poem by John Bradley
   “—And the Horses Hiss at Midnight” by A.R. Morlan
   “The Entreaty of the Wiideema” by Barry Lopez
   “White Chapel” by Douglas Clegg
   “The Stone Woman” poem by Linda Weasel Head
   “Coyote Stories” by Charles de Lint
   “The Box” by Jack Ketchum
   “A Fear of Dead Things” by Andrew Klavan
   “He Unwraps Himself” poem by Darrell Schweitzer
   “Chandira” by Brian Mooney
   “Fever” by Harlan Ellison
   “The Best Things in Life” by Lenora Champagne
   “Mending Souls” by Judith Tarr
   “The Ocean and All Its Devices” by William Browning Spencer
   “Strings” by Kelley Eskridge
   “Superman’s Diary” by B. Brandon Barker
   “Isobel Avens Returns to Stepney in the Spring” by M. John Harrison
   “The Sisterhood of Night” by Steven Millhauser
   “Winter Bodies” by Noy Holland
   “The Sloan Men” by David Nickle
   “Is That Them?” by Kevin Roice
   “The Kingdom of Cats and Birds” by Geoffrey A. Landis
   “Angel Combs” by Steve Rasnic Tem
   “Snow, Glass, Apples” by Neil Gaiman