Galactic Games – edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt

"Galactic Games" edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt.

“Galactic Games” edited by Bryan Thomas Schmidt.


Title: Galactic Games
Editor(s): Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Cover Artist: Domic Harman
Language: English
Publisher: Baen Books
Published: June 2016
ISBN-10: 1476781583
ISBN-13: 9781476781587
Contents:
   “With Fones” by Todd McCaffrey
   “Little Games” by Mercedes Lackey
   “Regulation” by Seanan McGuire
   “Earth, Corner Pocket” by Lezli Robyn
   “The Great Kladnar Race” by Randall Garrett and Robert Silverberg
   “Advantages” by Louise Marley
   “Louisville Slugger” by Jack C. Haldeman II
   “For the Sake of the Game” by Gray Rinehart
   “Shooter Ready” by Larry Correia
   “Minor Hockey Gods of Barstow Station” by Beth Cato
   “Pompoms and Circumstance” by Esther M. Friesner
   “The Olympian” by Mike Resnick
   “Petra and the Blue Goo” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
   “Green Moss River” by David Farland
   “The On-Deck Circle” by Gene Wolfe
   “Stress Cracks” by Anthony R. Cardno
   “Run to Starlight” by George R.R. Martin
   “Mars Court Rules” by Brad R. Torgersen
   “Last Shot, First Shot” by Dean Wesley Smith
   “The Great Ignorant Race” by Robert Reed

Spark – A Creative Anthology – Volume V – April-May 2014

"Spark - A Creative Anthology" - Volume V - April-May 2014.

“Spark – A Creative Anthology” – Volume V – April-May 2014.


Title: Spark: A Creative Anthology, Volume V, April-May 2014
Series: Spark
Number in Series: 5 (five)
Author(s): Crystal Bevers, Jeff Bowles, Rachel Bryson, Siarhey Bulyha, P. Jo Anne Burgh, Beth Cato, Richard Claycomb, Rowyn Cotter, Renée Christine Ehle, Jaimie M. Engle, Beatriz Fernandez, Meredith Foster, Chris Fradkin, Siobhan Gallagher, Moneta Goldsmith, Lauren Harsma, Sylvia Anna Hiven, Alexis A. Hunter, Ae Hee Lee, Amy Locke, J.H. Mae, Carolyn Martin, Stephen Pera, Melissa Lee Shaw, Richard Thomas, George Wells, Christopher Woods
Editor(s): Brian Lewis
Cover Artist: Casey Robin
Interior Artist(s): Paul Pederson
Language: English
Publisher: Empire & Great Jones Creative Arts Foundation
Published: April 2014
ISBN-10: 0991210670
ISBN-13: 9780991210671
Contents:
   “Foreword” by Richard Thomas
   “Storm Advisory” poem by Carolyn Martin
   “Kraken’s Pond” by Richard Claycomb
   “Letter from Lara, Yuriatin, 1920” poem by Beatriz Fernandez
   “Chicago Without Any Shoes On” by Moneta Goldsmith
   “Where Never Snows” by George Wells
   “Moonshine on the Mississip'” by Jaimie M. Engle
   “Disappearing” by P. Jo Anne Burgh
   “Needles” by Meredith Foster
   “The Astronaut” by Melissa Lee Shaw
   “Barstow” poem by Beth Cato
   “Spirit Flare” by Siobhan Gallagher
   “Gypsies” poem by Christopher Woods
   “Paper Thin” by Jeff Bowles
   “The Ferryman” by Siarhey Bulyha
   “The Growing” by Sylvia Ann Hiven
   “Menudo Bay” by Renée Christine Ehle
   “The Burial” by Amy Locke
   “Listen” poem by Rowyn Carter
   “Onchocerciasis” by Lauren Harsma
   “The Clock Has Ceased Its Ticking” by Alexis A. Hunter
   “The Fall” poem by Stephen Pera
   “White Space” poem by Crystal Bevers
   “Northland” poem by Rachel Bryson
   “Otters” by Ae Hee Lee
   “Distraction” by J.H. Mae
   “Stairs” poem by Chris Fradkin

Rocket Dragons Ignite – Daily Science Fiction Year Two – edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden

"Rocket Dragons Ignite - Daily Science Fiction Year Two" - edited by Michele Lee Barasso and Jonathan Ladan.

“Rocket Dragons Ignite – Daily Science Fiction Year Two” – edited by Michele Lee Barasso and Jonathan Ladan.


Title: Rocket Dragons Ignite – Daily Science Fiction Year Two
Series: Daily Science Fiction
Number in Series: 2 (two)
Author(s): Edoardo Albert, Lou Antonelli, Patricia Ash, Andy Astruc, RJ Astruc, Alec Austin, Scott W. Baker, Peter M. Ball, James Bambury, Michael Banker, A.J. Barr, Jacquelyn Bartel, Matthew W Baugh, Amelia Beamer, James Beamon, Annie Bellet, M. Bennardo, Aimee Vanessa Blume, Bruce Boston, Story Boyle, Eric Brown, Jen Brubacher, Oliver Buckram, Budge Burgess, Stephanie Burgis, Michael Canfield, Dan Campbell, Jennifer Campbell-Hicks, Thomas Canfield, A.G. Carpenter, Jay Caselberg, M.E. Castle, Beth Cato, Ann Chatham, K.S. Clay, Amanda Clark, Maggie Clark, Cassandra Rose Clarke, Krystal Claxton, Ron Collins, Adam Colston, Tina Connolly, Donald S. Crankshaw, Ryan Creel, Elizabeth Creith, Marie Croke, Carrie Cuinn, Jonas David, Amanda C. Davis, Aliette de Bodard, Seth DeHaan, Guy Anthony De Marco, Amalia Dillin, Paul G. Di Filippo, Sarina Dorie, James S. Dorr, Nicky Drayden, S.J. Driscoll, Jakob Drud, Dana Dupont, Frank Dutkiewicz, Paul Ebbs, L.E. Elder, Megan R. Engelhardt, Jasmine Fahmy, Ekaterina Fawl, Shannon Fay, Michael R. Fletcher, Ewan C. Forbes, Eugie Foster, Milo James Fowler, Susan Franceschina, Nancy Fulda, Andrew S. Fuller, Amy Gaertner, Cate Gardner, Stephen Gaskell, Laura Anne Gilman, Ari B. Goelman, Laura E. Goodin, Erik Goranson, Lydia S. Gray, William Greeley, Damien Walters Grintalis, Lee Hallison, Rachel Halpern, D. Robert Hamm, Erin M. Hartshorn, Colin Harvey, Amanda M. Hayes, Alyc Helms, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, C.L. Holland, M.K. Hutchins, Helen Jackson, K.G. Jewell, John Philip Johnson, Thomas F. Jolly, Vylar Kaftan, Rahul Kanakia, Christopher Kastensmidt, Andrew Kaye, Leigh Kimmel, Edward Gary Kratz, Jamie Lackey, David Glen Larson, Richard Larson, D.K. Latta, Nathaniel Matthews Lee, Terra LeMay, Rose Lemberg, Stacey Danielle Lepper, Greg Leunig, David D. Levine, Jeremy Lightner, Marissa Kristine Lingen, Jennifer Linnaea, Ken Liu, Alex Livingston, Mary E. Lowd, Wakefield Mahon, Steven Mathes, Rich Matrunick, Sadie Mattox, Shamus Maxwell, Laura Lee McArdle, Sandra McDonald, Will McIntosh, Melissa Mead, Greg Mellor, D. Thomas Minton, Holli Mintzer, Bernie Mojzes, Lauren K. Moody, Timothy Moore, Grayson Bray Morris, Lisa Nohealani Morton, Jaime Lee Moyer, Steve J. Myers, Mari Ness, Ruth Nestvold, Ian Nichols, Don Norum, Patricia Duffy Novak, Kate O’Connor, Kat Otis, Colum Paget, Carma Lynn Park, Jonathan Fredrick Parks, C. Richard Patton, Craig Pay, Steven L Peck, Kevin Pickett, Sarah Pinsker, Greg Porter, George Potter, Cat Rambo, Stephen V. Ramey, Robert Reed, Melanie Rees, Luc Reid, Alter S. Reiss, Mike Resnick, Shane D. Rhinewald, Julia Rios, A.M. Roelke, Bruce Holland Rogers, Benjamin Rosenbaum, Matthue Roth, Guinevere Robin Rowell, S.A. Rudek, Cheryl Wood Ruggiero, Patricia Russo, Steven Saus, Kenneth Schneyer, John M. Shade, Katherine Heath Shaeffer, Diana Sherman, Alex Shvartsman, Marge Simon, Julian Mortimer Smith, Alexander Stanmyer, Sarah Stasik, David Steffen, Ferrett Steinmetz, Steven R. Stewart, Eric James Stone, Amy Sundberg, Henry Szabranski, Sabina Theo, Sara Thustra, Lavie Tidhar, Garth Upshaw, James Van Pelt, John Van Pelt, Eliza Victoria, Sean Vivier, Chuck Von Nordheim, Devin Wallace, Deborah Walker, Leslie Claire Walker, Douglas F. Warrick, Derek Ivan Webster, Fran Wilde, Brooke Juliet Wonders, James Luke Worrad, Sylvia Spruck Wrigley, Caroline M. Yoachim, Christie Yant, Kathryn Yelinek
Editor(s): Michele-Lee Barasso, Jonathan Laden
Cover Artist: Liz Clarke
Language: English
Publisher: Daily Science Fiction
Published: June 2013
ISBN-10: 0984909311
ISBN-13: 9780984909315
Contents:
   “Dragons” by Wakefield Mahon
   “Now Until” by Jonathan Fredrick Parks
   “Everlasting” by Fran Wilde
   “Losing One’s Appetite” by Sarina Dorie
   “Modification or Mutation: 8 Ways a Parent Can Be Sure” by Marissa Kristine Lingen
   “Test Drive” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
   “Requiem Duet, Concerto for Flute and Voodoo” by Eugie Foster
   “HETERO3” by Robert Reed
   “Beauty, Deconstructed” by Adam Colston
   “Spiral” by Sarah Stasik
   “In Vivo” by S.J. Driscoll
   “The Ritual of Names in Prague in the Last Days of the New Empire” by Bernie Mojzes
   “In Memoriam” by Amanda C. Davis
   “This Always Happens Here” by Richard Larson
   “Ten Speeds at the End of the World” by Guinevere Robin Rowell
   “Exit Stage Life” by Cate Gardner
   “Volition” by Alec Austin
   “The Last Seed” by Ken Liu
   “Regret Incorporated” by RJ Astruc and Andy Astruc
   “Totemkill” by Sean Vivier
   “Her Majesty’s Guardian” by Donald S. Crankshaw
   “Wonder” by Matthue Roth
   “Wider and Deeper” by Carma Lynn Park
   “Where Sea and Sky Kiss” by Dan Campbell
   “Canvas” by M.K. Hutchins
   “If Wishes Were Fishes” by Amanda M. Hayes
   “A Concert of Flowers” by Kate O’Connor
   “The Human Guest” by Marge Simon
   “The Farthest Coast” by Jeremy Lightner
   “The Quest Unusual” by David Steffen
   “California Gurls” by S.A. Rudek
   “Free Lunch” by Will McIntosh
   “Spidersong” by Alex Shvartsman
   “My Dearest Miranda” by Jaime Lee Moyer
   “Amy’s First” by Henry Szabranski
   “Selecting” by John M. Shade
   “Sea Charm” by Ann Chatham
   “Junk Silver” by Michael Canfield
   “Like Origami in Water” by Damien Walters Grintalis
   “Geniuses” by Christopher Kastensmidt
   “Tomorrow’s Dawn” by Milo James Fowler
   “Radical Therapy” by Edward Gary Kratz
   “I Kill Monsters” by Nathaniel Matthews Lee
   “Classroom of the Living Dead” by James Van Pelt
   “Dark Swans” by Terra LeMay
   “Call Center Blues” by Carrie Cuinn
   “Time to Go” by Erin M. Hartshorn
   “And The” by Alyc Helms
   “A Great Destiny” by Eric James Stone
   “Ned Thrall” by Amalia Dillin
   “Trading the Days” by M.E. Castle
   “Fields of Ice” by Jay Caselberg
   “The Last Necromancer” by Thomas F. Jolly
   “Silver Sixpence” by Craig Pay
   “Everyone Loves a Hero” by Fran Wilde
   “Everyone Gets Scared Sometimes” by Ari B. Goelman
   “Meet Archive” by Mary E. Lowd
   “Safe Empathy” by Ken Liu
   “The Bicycle Rebellion” by Laura E. Goodin
   “Daddy’s Girl” by Leigh Kimmel
   “Venus at the Streetlight Lounge” by Cheryl Wood Ruggiero
   “Sand-Child” by Marie Croke
   “Looking for a Knight in Shining Armor” by Sylvia Spruck Wrigley
   “A Puddle of Dead” by Grayson Bray Morris
   “The Butcher’s First” by Seth DeHaan
   “Found in the Wreckage” by Marge Simon
   “The Girl in the Next Room is Crying Again” by Peter M. Ball
   “Schrödinger’s Outlaw” by Matthew W Baugh
   “Substitution” by Brooke Juliet Wonders
   “Autopsy” by Budge Burgess
   “A Time to Kill” by Melanie Rees
   “Character is What You Are” by Michael R. Fletcher
   “Inflection” by Tina Connolly
   “Lures, Hooks and Tails” by Adam Colston
   “A Stitch in Space-time” by Nicky Drayden
   “Not a Prince” by Kathryn Yelinek
   “The Black Spirits Which Rage in the Belly of Rogue Locomotives” by Rahul Kanakia
   “Butterfly Shaped Objects” by George Potter
   “Are You There? Are You Safe? Is the Flock Safe?” by D. Robert Hamm
   “Naughty or Nice?” by James S. Dorr
   “Crickets” by William Greeley
   “Don Sebastian’s Treasure” by Colin Harvey
   “Ten Seconds” by Scott W. Baker
   “Gifted and Talented” by Sadie Mattox
   “Lists” by Annie Bellet
   “Cold Cuts” by Don Norum
   “Chit Win” by Deborah Walker
   “Happy Birthday” by Sara Thustra
   “Still Life Through Water Droplets” by D. Thomas Minton
   “The Mind of Allah” by Stephen Gaskell
   “Saviors” by James Beamon
   “Calling Down the Moon” by Diana Sherman
   “Look Who Came to Dinner” by Susan Franceschina
   “Electric Company” by Melissa Mead
   “Things Exist by Imitation of Numbers” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
   “Into the Forest” by Dana Dupont
   “Sixty-one by Seventy” by K.G. Jewell
   “Do I Tell Her?” by Steven L Peck
   “Dumb as Dirt” by Garth Upshaw
   “All or Nothing” by Nancy Fulda
   “The Professor’s Boy” by Erik Goranson
   “The Stoker Memorandum” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Midnight at River’s Edge” by Ron Collins
   “Inconstant Nature” by Colum Paget
   “The Death and Rebirth of Anne Bonny” by Nancy Fulda
   “+1” by James Luke Worrad
   “Good Taste” by Derek Ivan Webster
   “Visiting Planet Earth” by Eric Brown
   “The Long Con” by Megan R. Engelhardt
   “Worlds Like a Hundred Thousand Pearls” by Aliette de Bodard
   “Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Monkey” by Ruth Nestvold
   “Cloudburst” by Robert Reed
   “Biomass” by Alexander Stanmyer
   “Magic Enough” by Chuck Von Nordheim
   “Angry Child” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
   “The Steel Throne” by Eric James Stone
   “The Age of Three Stars” by Kenneth Schneyer
   “The Pencil of Truth” by Shamus Maxwell
   “Joey LeRath’s Rocketship” by Julian Mortimer Smith
   “Pulse” by Stephen Gaskell
   “In Her Arms of Dresden Pale” by Damien Walters Grintalis
   “Nanomite” by Patricia Duffy Novak
   “Digital Blues” by Greg Mellor
   “The Prisoners” by D.K. Latta
   “Nilly” by Benjamin Rosenbaum
   “Saurus” by John Van Pelt
   “Bus Ride to Mars” by Cat Rambo
   “Storytellers” by Jen Brubacher
   “The Procedure” by L.E. Elder
   “The Princess of the Perfume River” by Aliette de Bodard
   “Genie Electric” by Andrew Kaye
   “The Sacred Tree” by Mike Resnick
   “The Way” by Frank Dutkiewicz
   “Painted Haven” by Michael Banker
   “How Love Works” by Stephen Gaskell
   “Prophet” by Laura Lee McArdle
   “Insomnia” by A.G. Carpenter
   “The Take” by Alex Shvartsman
   “Mortal Coil” by Ian Nichols
   “The Heartless Light of Stars” by Aliette de Bodard
   “The Body Shop” by Devin Wallace
   “No Gift of Words” by Annie Bellet
   “Memories of My Mother” by Ken Liu
   “Guaranteed to Work” by Lee Hallison
   “Godshift” by Nancy Fulda
   “The Fabulous Hotel” by Sandra McDonald
   “Frog/Prince” by Melissa Mead
   “In the Unlikely Event” by Ferrett Steinmetz
   “A Different Rain” by Mari Ness
   “Underneath” by Amelia Beamer
   “Offering Solace” by Jamie Lackey
   “The White Raven’s Feather” by David D. Levine
   “What Jerry Knows” by Shane D. Rhinewald
   “This Rough Magic” by Christie Yant
   “After” by C.L. Holland
   “Back In My Day” by Stacey Danielle Lepper
   “Nameless” by Mari Ness
   “Older, Wiser, Time Traveler” by M. Bennardo
   “Rust” by Steven Saus
   “A Case of Curiosities” by Guy Anthony De Marco
   “A Hole in Time” by Amy Gaertner
   “A Slice of 3.141592653589793238462643” by Oliver Buckram
   “Objects in Space” by Alex Livingston
   “Infested” by Stephen V. Ramey
   “A Special Day” by Shannon Fay
   “Undone” by Greg Porter
   “Mad Cats and Englishmen” by Laura Anne Gilman
   “Ella and The Man” by K.S. Clay
   “You’ve Ruined This For Me” by Ewan C. Forbes
   “Dolly at the End of the World” by Amanda C. Davis
   “You Can’t Come Here Any More” by Luc Reid
   “The Bittersweet Here and After” by Maggie Clark
   “Diatra” by Kevin Pickett
   “Seven Losses of Na Re” by Rose Lemberg
   “Clem” by Cassandra Rose Clarke
   “An Old Acquaintance” by K.G. Jewell
   “Dancing in the Dark” by Stephanie Burgis
   “One Childhood of Many” by Andrew S. Fuller
   “The Rush of the Wind and the Roar of the Engines, and the Call of the Open Road” by Lavie Tidhar
   “The Tome of Tourmaline” by Ken Liu
   “Wrong World” by Steve J. Myers
   “Great White Ship” by Lou Antonelli
   “The Call” by Erin M. Hartshorn
   “Dragoman” by Helen Jackson
   “Monsters Big and Small” by Jakob Drud
   “Hoist With an Ark to the Stars” by David Glen Larson
   “The Vault” by Leslie Claire Walker
   “Fantasies” by Jasmine Fahmy
   “The Numbers” by Timothy Moore
   “Wishes” by Patricia Ash
   “Pocket” by Elizabeth Creith
   “Ballad of a Hot Air Balloon-Headed Girl” by Douglas F. Warrick
   “Endgame” by Thomas Canfield
   “Brief Interviews With Therianthropes” by Marissa Lingen and Alec Austin
   “The Girl She Truly Was” by Lauren K. Moody
   “Sapience and Maternal Instincts” by Krystal Claxton
   “The Time of Their Visitation” by Lisa Nohealani Morton
   “The Princess and the Monster” by Ryan Creel
   “An Open Letter in Defense of Our Alien Overlords” by Katherine Heath Shaeffer
   “Metal and Flesh” by Steven R. Stewart
   “Angel Plantation” by Tina Connolly
   “Fairy Tales” by Eliza Victoria
   “Double Exposure” by Lou Antonelli
   “Deathday” by Jonas David
   “British Colonial” by Amanda Clark
   “The Magician of Words” by Ruth Nestvold
   “The Pretty Woman Without Mercy” by Steven Mathes
   “Faerie Food” by Kat Otis
   “Ryan’s World” by Paul Ebbs
   “Dark Roads for the Eternal Ruler” by Eric James Stone
   “Peas, Plots, and Peril” by Melissa Mead
   “The Midnight Knock Again” by Patricia Russo
   “Taking Care of Ma” by Lee Hallison
   “The Watchmaker’s Gift” by Rich Matrunick
   “The Dream of the Night-Shift Power Worker” by Edoardo Albert
   “Sacred Artifacts” by Greg Leunig
   “Answer Man” by A.J. Barr
   “Man on the Moon Day” by Amy Sundberg
   “Suburban Pixies” by Story Boyle
   “Too Careful” by Seth DeHaan
   “X Marks the Spot” by Kat Otis
   “Love, the Mermaids, and You” by Holli Mintzer
   “Disputed Delivery” by Alter S. Reiss
   “The Most Complicated Avatar” by Mary E. Lowd
   “Seven Sins” by Melanie Rees
   “After the Earthquake” by Caroline M. Yoachim
   “The Suicide Witch” by Vylar Kaftan
   “The Cost” by Laura Anne Gilman
   “Broken Glass” by Jacquelyn Bartel
   “The Mechanical Heart of Him” by Cate Gardner
   “The Power of the Cocoon” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
   “Twenty Ways the Desert Could Kill You” by Sarah Pinsker
   “Henry, Caesar of the Air, His Life and Times, or, The Book of Qat” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Sweet as Peaches” by Shane D. Rhinewald
   “The Curious Case of Version 47.13” by Ekaterina Fawl
   “Dear Editor, Enclosed Please Find My Story About Your Unfortunate Demise” by Luc Reid
   “To Be Undone of Such Small Things” by Damien Walters Grintalis
   “Innocence, Rearranged” by Annie Bellet
   “The Hotel of the Suicides” by Mike Resnick and Sabina Theo
   “Blue and Blue” by Jennifer Linnaea
   “A Measure of You” by C. Richard Patton
   “Bone and Ash and Butterflies” by Julia Rios
   “We Planted The Sad Child, And Watched” by Rahul Kanakia
   “Contagion” by Bruce Holland Rogers
   “Reversals” by M. Bennardo
   “The Watchmaker’s Wife” by Lydia S. Gray
   “Surrounded by the Mutant Rain Forest” by Bruce Boston
   “The Colors” by John M. Shade
   “30 Pounds of Human Tissue” by Jennifer Campbell-Hicks
   “A Wizard At War” by A.M. Roelke
   “Bedtime Story” by Kevin Pickett
   “Watching Rockets” by John Philip Johnson
   “Cartographer’s Ink” by Beth Cato
   “Let’s All Sing Like the Birdies Sing” by Paul G. Di Filippo
   “The Taste of Salt” by Rachel Halpern
   “Overheard at The Platonic Ideal Bar and Grill” by Aimee Vanessa Blume
   “The Mobius Garden” by James Bambury
   “My People, My People” by Stacey Danielle Lepper

Not Just Rockets and Robots – edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden

"Not Just Rockets and Robots - Daily Science Fiction Year One" edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden.

“Not Just Rockets and Robots – Daily Science Fiction Year One” edited by Michele-Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden.


Title: Not Just Rockets and Robots
Series: Daily Science Fiction
Number in Series: 1 (one)
Author(s): Rigel Ailur, Edoardo Albert, Liz Argall, Therese Arkenberg, Will Arthur, Daniel Ausema, Mishell Baker, Peter M. Ball, Barbara A. Barnett, Tara Barnett, Jacquelyn Bartel, Douglas K. Beagley, Helena Leigh Bell, Annie Bellet, T.J. Berg, David G. Blake, Brenta Blevins, James Bloomer, Bruce Boston, Keyan Bowes, Jacob A. Boyd, Terry Bramlett, Sue Burke, Katie H. Camp, Michael Canfield, Tom Cardamone, T.D. Carroll, M.E. Castle, Beth Cato, J. Chant, Gwendolyn Clare, P. Djeli Clark, Sheila Crosby, D.A. D’Amico, Amanda C. Davis, John Parke Davis, Gaea Dill-D’Ascoli, Brian Dolton, James S. Dorr, Nicky Drayden, Scott Edelman, Sarah L. Edwards, Karina Fabian, JG Faherty, Ciro Faienza, Ronald D. Ferguson, Sam Ferree, Andrew L. Findlay, Anne Patterson Friedman, Toiya Kristen Finley, Ron S. Friedman, Ralph Gamelli, Lyn C.A. Gardner, Stephen Gaskell, Elena Gleason, Ari B. Goelman, Richard E. Gropp, Michael Guillebeau, Ryan Gutierrez, Lee Hallison, Sean Patrick Hannifin, Erin M. Hartshorn, Colin Harvey, Carol Hassler, Amanda M. Hayes, Jeff Hecht, Karen Heuler, S.J. Hirons, Aubrey Hirsch, Sylvia Hiven, Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Joanna Michal Hoyt, Brian Lawrence Hurrel, James Hutchings, Erik M Igoe, Allison Jamieson-Lucy, K.G. Jewell, Patrick Johanneson, Matthew Johnson, Thomas F. Jolly, Rhonda Jordan, K.J. Kabza, Brenda Cannon Kalt, Kenneth S. Kao, Christopher Kastensmidt, Andrew Kaye, Robert E. Keller, James Patrick Kelly, Simon Kewin, Lancer Kind, Shelli Kind, Michelle Ann King, Mary Robinette Kowal, Jay Lake, D.K. Latta, Mai L. Lee, Nathaniel Matthews Lee, Terra LeMay, David D. Levine, Shelly Li, Scott Lininger, Grá Linnaea, Ken Liu, Brian K. Lowe, Christine Lucas, Jennifer Mason-Black, Steven Mathes, Tim McDaniel, Sandra McDonald, Ian McHugh, Will McIntosh, Melissa Mead, William Meikle, Mario Milosevic, Jennifer Moore, Jaime Lee Moyer, Michelle Muenzler, Mari Ness, Kurt Newton, Maria Melissa Obedoza, Kat Otis, Christopher Owen, Colum Paget, John Paolicelli, Tim Patterson, L.L. Phelps, Victoria Podmajersky, Steven Popkes, Geoffrey C. Porter, Lon Prater, Tim Pratt, Dave Raines, Cat Rambo, Joshua Ramey-Renk, Stephen V. Ramey, Jenn Reese, Alter S. Reiss, Christian Roberts, Peter Roberts, Alice M. Roelke, Chuck Rothman, Ramon Rozas, Robert Lowell Russell, Patricia Russo, A. Merc Rustad, Shannon Luke Ryan, Angela Rydell, Jeff Samson, Jason Sanford, Mark Sarney, Steven Saus, Damon Shaw, Heather Shaw, Susan A. Shepherd, Siobhan Shier, Marge Simon, Amber D. Sistla, Julian Mortimer Smith, Victoria Sonata, John Robert Spry, Vaughan Stanger, Steve Stanton, Allison Starkweather, Steven R. Stewart, Eric James Stone, Amy Sundberg, K T, Judith Tarr, Leah Thomas, T.M. Thomas, Lavie Tidhar, James Valvis, Greg van Eekhout, James Van Pelt, Michael Vella, S.C. Wade, Debs Walker, Pam L. Wallace, M.O. Walsh, Desmond Warzel, Nathan Wellman, Jay Werkheiser, Leslie What, Mik Wilkens, Ross Willard, Brian Winfrey, A.C. Wise, Ed Wyrd, Caroline M. Yoachim, Ree Young, Jill Zeller, Joseph Zieja
Editor(s): Michele-Lee Barasso, Jonathan Laden
Cover Artist: Tais Teng
Language: English
Publisher: Daily Science Fiction
Published: June 2012
ISBN-10: 0984909303
ISBN-13: 978098490930
Contents:
   “An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade” by
   “Mark and Shelly’s” by Steven R. Stewart
   “Butterfly and the Blight at the Heart of the World” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Fiddle” by Tim Pratt
   “Ezra’s Prophecy” by Debs Walker
   “Hobo Signs” by Ree Young
   “Tag, You’re It” by Melissa Mead
   “Seeking Nothing” by Cat Rambo
   “Chameleon” by Colin Harvey
   “On the Sweetness of Children” by Michelle Muenzler
   “Mercury in Hand” by Amanda M. Hayes
   “Azencer” by Rigel Ailur
   “American Changeling” by Mary Robinette Kowal
   “Flint’s Folly” by J. Chant
   “Picture in Sand” by Susan A. Shepherd
   “The Man Who Said Good Morning” by Ralph Gamelli
   “The Jug Game” by Jennifer Moore
   “The Fosterling” by Therese Arkenberg
   “Long Pig” by Matthew Johnson
   “Sparks” by Mari Ness
   “Small Differences” by Tim Patterson
   “A Little-Known Historical Fact” by Tim McDaniel
   “Finding Joan” by David D. Levine
   “Gamed” by Stephen Gaskell
   “Losses: A Game” by M.O. Walsh
   “Solitude” by Michael Guillebeau
   “Fashion Statement” by Peter Roberts
   “Migrating Bears” by Helena Leigh Bell
   “Grinpa” by Brian K. Lowe
   “Bless this House” by Beth Cato
   “Zero Hour” by Sue Burke
   “Susan 3342 A.D.” by Marge Simon
   “Addendum to the Confessions of St Augustine of Hippo” by Edoardo Albert
   “Longevity, Inc.” by Geoffrey C. Porter
   “Chick Lit” by Keyan Bowes
   “Group Session” by Terry Bramlett
   “Memory Boxes” by Pam L. Wallace
   “A Theory of Sixth-Sense Aesthetics” by Ciro Faienza
   “High Mileage” by JG Faherty
   “A Game of Horse and Dragon” by Sarah L. Edwards
   “Cradle Song” by Brenda Cannon Kalt
   “Flipping the Switch” by Michael Vella
   “Moonlight and Bleach” by Sandra McDonald
   “Faith” by Mario Milosevic
   “Over Tea” by T.M. Thomas
   “The Value of Folding Space” by Tim Patterson
   “Dragon Dreams on Cardboard Wings and Tiny Scraps of Yellow” by Christopher Kastensmidt
   “Essence of Truth” by Erin M. Hartshorn
   “The Closer” by Ari B. Goelman
   “Chaos Theory” by Shannon Luke Ryan
   “Winning Streak” by Nicky Drayden
   “One Year Later” by K.J. Kabza
   “Outside the Box” by Brian Winfrey
   “Cruel Mountain” by T.D. Carroll
   “Supply and Demand” by William Meikle
   “Hypotheticals” by D.K. Latta
   “What Lies Between the Bread” by Greg van Eekhout
   “The Piper” by Mai L. Lee
   “Some Day My Prince Will Go” by Sheila Crosby
   “Dear Ms. Moon” by Liz Argall
   “A Day Like No Other” by S.C. Wade
   “Lottery” by Nathan Wellman
   “Flashback” by Melissa Mead
   “Questions” by Jacob A. Boyd
   “Appalled Science” by Andrew Kaye
   “Delusional” by Ross Willard
   “Journey’s End” by Christine Lucas
   “Never the Twain” by Lon Prater
   “Sheila” by A. Merc Rustad
   “Heartbeat” by Erin M. Hartshorn
   “Surprise Party” by Steven Saus
   “Flood Myth” by Brian Dolton
   “Perfect Black” by Will McIntosh
   “Drink” by Tara Barnett
   “Buy You a Mockingbird” by Eric James Stone
   “Maker of the Twenty-First Moon” by Sean Patrick Hannifin
   “Grocery Games” by Anne Patterson Friedman
   “No Spaceships Go” by Annie Bellet
   “The God Solution” by M.E. Castle
   “Nothing But the Truth” by Stephen V. Ramey
   “The Pillow Zone” by Scott Lininger
   “A Christmas Frost” by Robert E. Keller
   “The Two of Us, After” by Steven Popkes
   “Not the Chosen One” by Amber D. Sistla
   “Palindrome” by Will Arthur
   “The Plum Pudding Paradox” by Jay Werkheiser
   “Variety” by Jill Zeller
   “A Matter of Time” by Jaime Lee Moyer
   “Wrath of the Porcelain Gods” by Nicky Drayden
   “Rx” by Jacquelyn Bartel
   “A Is for Arthur” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Waiting for Raymond” by Eric James Stone
   “Bit Storm” by Lancer Kind and Shelli Kind
   “The Junk Artist” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Bit by Bit” by Karina Fabian
   “B Is for Banyan Tree” by Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, Tim Pratt, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Late Homework” by James Van Pelt
   “A Song Never Tasted” by Barbara A. Barnett
   “The Voynich Variations” by Edoardo Albert
   “Family Photo” by Elena Gleason
   “C Is for Crate” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Automatic Selection” by Victoria Podmajersky
   “Standing Next to Heaven” by Terra LeMay
   “Not with a Bang” by Michelle Ann King
   “The Navigator” by Christian Roberts
   “D Is for De Gustibus” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “… And a Bottle of Rum” by Melissa Mead
   “On Paper Wings” by Victoria Sonata
   “Jade Dragon” by Shelly Li
   “The Elephant Man’s Love Child” by Leslie What
   “E is for Excrement” by Greg van Eekhout, Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, and Tim Pratt
   “The Uncharted Isle” by James Hutchings
   “Imaginary Enemies” by Colum Paget
   “Gathering Glory” by Steve Stanton
   “Memory Bugs” by Alter S. Reiss
   “F is for Forever” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Swallowing Ghosts” by Cat Rambo
   “The Birdcage Heart” by Peter M. Ball
   “Boy Seeds” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
   “A Ribbon For A Shaman” by S.J. Hirons
   “G is for Graven” by Heather Shaw, Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Tonight With Words Unspoken” by Jeff Samson
   “Rinse or Repeat” by Sylvia Hiven
   “Vestigial Organs” by Katie H. Camp
   “‘Hello,’ Said the Gun” by Jay Lake
   “H is for Horse” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Trick of Memory” by D.A. D’Amico
   “The Mysterious Barricades” by Lyn C.A. Gardner
   “Waiting In The Corners” by Brian Dolton
   “Snowfall” by Jennifer Mason-Black
   “I is for Inertia” by Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, Greg van Eekhout, and Tim Pratt
   “Surface” by Thomas F. Jolly
   “Epinikion” by Desmond Warzel
   “God’s Gift to Women” by Barbara A. Barnett
   “Song of the Laughing Hyena” by David G. Blake
   “J is for Junk” by Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, Tim Pratt, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Tuna Fish” by Andrew Kaye
   “Shark’s Teeth” by T.A. Pratt
   “The Cloud Dragon Ate Red Balloons” by Tom Cardamone
   “Skin of Steel” by Siobhan Shier
   “K is for Kinky” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Self and Self” by Jacob A. Boyd
   “Newfangled” by K.G. Jewell
   “That’s Show Business” by Bruce Boston
   “Iron Oxide Red” by Gwendolyn Clare
   “L is for Luminous” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Girl Who Asks too Much” by Eric James Stone
   “Trust” by David D. Levine
   “Words on a Page” by Allison Starkweather
   “Written Out” by Terra LeMay
   “M is for Mall” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, Greg van Eekhout
   “The Modern Prometheus” by Ed Wyrd
   “The Blue Room” by Jason Sanford
   “The Rules of the Regeneration Manual” by Andrew L. Findlay
   “Wings for Icarus” by P. Djeli Clark
   “N is for Nevermore Nevermore Land” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Break” by Mishell Baker
   “Outer Rims” by Toiya Kristen Finley
   “The Pen Is Mightier” by Mik Wilkens
   “Shards” by Leah Thomas
   “O is for Obfuscation” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Selfless” by Kenneth S. Kao
   “The Elevator” by Erik M Igoe
   “The School Counselor” by Mark Sarney
   “Pippa’s Smiles” by Cat Rambo
   “P is for Parade” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Writing on the Wall” by Vaughan Stanger
   “The Ambiguity Clock” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Necessities” by Nathaniel Matthews Lee
   “This Life” by Lee Hallison
   “Q is for Quit” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Vacuum Decay” by Ramon Rozas
   “The Beauty Garden” by Damon Shaw
   “Her Old Man” by Chuck Rothman
   “Starlight Cantata” by Brian Lawrence Hurrel
   “R is for Raffle” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Barb-the-Bomb and the Yesterday Boy” by Julian Mortimer Smith
   “Values, Vision and Mission” by James Van Pelt
   “Unveiled” by Ron S. Friedman
   “Facts About Gel, Gloop, and Other Semi-Viscous Substance You May Have Encountered Recently” by Michael Canfield
   “S is for Solipsism” by Greg van Eekhout, Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, and Tim Pratt
   “Can’t Stop” by K T
   “As Fast As You Can” by Nathaniel Matthews Lee
   “The Instructions” by Amanda C. Davis
   “Say Zucchini, and Mean It” by Peter M. Ball
   “T is for Terpsichore” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “They Do It with Robots” by Eric James Stone
   “A Study in Flesh and Mind” by Liz Argall
   “Shades of Orange” by Caroline M. Yoachim
   “Men of Wealth” by Ross Willard
   “U is for Ubiquitous” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “To Soothe Ravaged Throats” by Allison Jamieson-Lucy
   “Cloaks and Gloves” by Patricia Russo
   “Remember” by Will Arthur
   “Just Enough Time” by Douglas K. Beagley
   “V is for Vámonos” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Dealing with Death” by Brenta Blevins
   “Apology” by Sam Ferree
   “Sister” by Melissa Mead
   “Dharma Dog and Dogma” by Steven Mathes
   “W is for When” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Building a Future” by Rhonda Jordan
   “Made of Cats” by Judith Tarr
   “The Thinning” by Christopher Owen
   “The Clex Are Our Friends” by Mario Milosevic
   “X is for Xylomancy” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Blivet in the Temporal Lobes” by Dave Raines
   “The Three Laws of Zombie” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Godless” by Stephen V. Ramey
   “His Brother was an Only Child” by Ronald D. Ferguson
   “Y is for Yellow” by Tim Pratt, Jenn Reese, Heather Shaw, and Greg van Eekhout
   “Love at the Corner of Time and Space” by Annie Bellet
   “The Artwork of the Knid” by John Parke Davis
   “Fall of the City” by Daniel Ausema
   “Freefall” by Eric James Stone
   “Z is for Zoom” by Heather Shaw, Jenn Reese, Tim Pratt, and Greg van Eekhout
   “The God of the Poor” by James Hutchings
   “Barnaby: Or, As Luck Would Have It” by K.G. Jewell
   “Like the Fourth of July” by John Paolicelli
   “Upgrade” by Allison Starkweather
   “Blink” by Carol Hassler
   “Off the Shelf” by Gaea Dill-D’Ascoli
   “Filling up the Void” by Richard E. Gropp
   “Persistence” by Kurt Newton
   “Suspicious” by James Patrick Kelly
   “Distant Dragon” by L.L. Phelps
   “Heart of Gold” by James Valvis
   “Still Life” by A.C. Wise
   “Deathbed” by Caroline M. Yoachim
   “The Wishwriter’s Wife” by Ian McHugh
   “Paying the Tab” by Brian K. Lowe
   “Counting Coup” by Kat Otis
   “Forever Sixteen” by Amy Sundberg
   “Toad Sister” by Joanna Michal Hoyt
   “Only Backwards” by Kenneth S. Kao
   “The Jester” by Maria Melissa Obedoza
   “Blessed are the Sowers” by Robert Lowell Russell
   “The Large People” by Karen Heuler
   “Hints of the Apocalypse” by K.G. Jewell
   “Trails” by James Bloomer
   “Exit Interview” by Patrick Johanneson
   “The Girl in the Wooden Dress” by Angela Rydell
   “The Last Librarian: Or a Short Account of the End of the World” by Edoardo Albert
   “The Recruiter” by John Robert Spry
   “Killer Pot” by James S. Dorr
   “The Box That Eats Memories” by Ken Liu
   “A Gentlewoman’s Guide to Time Travel” by Alice M. Roelke
   “How Amraphel, the Assistant to Dream, Became a Thief, Lost His Job, and Found His Way” by Scott Edelman
   “Spoons” by Joseph Zieja
   “Our Drunken Tjeng” by Nicky Drayden
   “True Hollywood Story” by Ryan Gutierrez
   “Reading Time” by Beth Cato
   “What Never Happened to Kolay” by Patricia Russo
   “Alpha & Omega: A Co-creative Tale of Collaborative Reality” by Joshua Ramey-Renk
   “The Standing Stones of Erelong” by Simon Kewin
   “Passage” by Lavie Tidhar
   “Heart on Green Paper” by Grá Linnaea
   “Inside Things” by Melissa Mead
   “Distilled Spirits” by Andrew Kaye
   “Rules for Living in a Simulation” by Aubrey Hirsch
   “What You Singing About?” by T.J. Berg